Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Bestnya Friday Cuti!!! So esok last day kerja for the week....

I love public holidays!!!It means no working day...huhu!!!

And Friday is a public holiday, coz it's Independance Day....means that tomorrow is the last working day for the week....me sooooo excited.

Despite the sore throat and painful coughing that I had to endure all day , (plus the stress of running around aimlessly), I felt light and happy....because it feels like it's just Monday.....and the week had flown away very very fast. Walaupun tak best sakit masa cuti, at least cuti kan..lepas ni bulan puasa, sebulan takde cuti sampai raya...so inila masa nak bersukaria...

Plans for the long weekend???

Ntah la, nothing is confirmed yet....but a few options had been racing in my mind...

1.Dok umah tido....
Sleep....the luxury I have not had enough with since last week...I feel like I can use more and more of it. Maybe if the coughing gets really really bad, this is the option I would definitely can not dismiss...makan ubat batuk kuat tahap gaban the tido macam orang mati....blissfull...

2. Go on a movie marathon....
Yeah...I have a tonne of movies to watch...especially Ratatouille....

3.Go for a mani and pedi...
My kuku sudah nampak amat tak terurus...its either I find a way to get it done tomorrow during lunch (means that I have to skip lunch) or get it done over the weekends...and its very very important since this Saturday is Tina's engagement party, so kuku kena nampak hot!heheh!

4.Pegi lepak ngan chill gang....
Dengar kata nak pergi clubbing, but the last time I went out clubbing (that was last 2 weeks or so) I end up with an excruciatingly painful leg...lagipun nanti KL jam la....semua orang keluar, jalan tutup lagi sebab perarakan Hari Merdeka, so jalan mesti sesak. Still...it'll be fun to just hang out, even if it's just at a mamak stall.

p/s; tolongla jangan karoke....sakit tekak ni!!!

5. Dating ngan arif
Hmmm...boleh consider. Lately dia asyik penat je kalau ajak jalan, plus he is not the shopping type tu. Tengok la nanti...

6. Balik kampung...to an empty home
Mama tak balik lagi dari Kelantan...so no point la sebab tak de orang kat umah, kan???

7. Of course...pergi engagement Tina on Saturday...
Itu highlight of the week...mesti la tak lupa....wouldn't miss it for the world babe...

In case all the above fails, I can always....
1. Read a book...banyak gila novel aku beli since last year tapi still berbalut...ni Izwain punya pasal la ni...

2. Do home spa....I'm already equipped with everything - body scrub (all the ranges, from herbal tob oth fruity and floral, you can take your pick), body mask (and risk lying naked in the living room, hmmm), body soak, body wash....plus almost 10 types of lotion (hmm, maybe more) for a lot of different reasons (dry skin, oily skin, normal skin, whitening, tanning etc) - so I can do it anytime I please. Its just that it'll get kind a bored after a while...

3. Go to the gym - on a holiday???No, no, no....

4. Spring clean!!!!!

Wow!!! That's more than 10 things I can do over the long weekend...can't wait!

No comments: