Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Updates, updates, updates

Selamat Hari Raya!!!!!

I bet everyone is happy to finally get to eat their heart out (literally speaking....heheheh!) and don on all the ketupat's, lemang's and rendang served for free in every household in the country....not to mention all other side dishes....

My diet had gone kaput since the first day of Raya....I definitely had overeaten daddy's Lemang....I have to say that it's nicely cooked and he has to be given the credit for it, since it's his first time doing it all by himself (yeah...Lan helped, but this time he vowed that he knew better and dady didnt cheat on him...so technically my dad manage to get most of it done on his own....bravo!!!).

Though its first day of work I'm in a cherry mood....soon it'll be December and there goes another year.

But before I get excited over the coming New Year lets see some pics of late....since its been a long time since I posted pics in my blog...

This is my new hair do....cute tak?????
I tell u, it makes me look i weigh a few more pounds but I definitely look younger...
Plus I color them blond...half of my bosses was shocked....hehehe
Suddenly the plain jane me became so trendy...sigh!!!!
Oh...This is the newly opened JCo Donut at the Pavilion.....see the long que???Gilo apo Malaysians...macam tak pernah makan donut!!!
I personally love the white chocolate in almond (top right)...sangat yummy!!!
This is the tyre uncle who had to diligently fix my punctured tyre....before Raya just had to check that the car is in good condition right? Total cost incurred for the car this season is RM450+++ on fixing the punctured tyre, changing the aircond belt, change all the break pads (since they're all badly2 depleted) and maintenance. Sigh....what a hole in my purse....
This is Taman tun's market the day before raya.....everybody is busy going about raya preparations.
Now you must be wondering what the hell am I doing in a market right? Knowing me...I'm not such a market person....
Well, I went to pick up my kebaya from Kak Siti....her shop is at the second floor of the market....thank god this time around the kebaya came out fine....

I went home for the weekend after tying up loose ends with my raya preparations (yeah, like walking like miles from KL Sentral to PwC (new) office to pick up kak Saba's pineapple tarts...hmm.....thank god that's the only kuih everyone likes to eat...otherwise, tak kuasa la aku nak berjalan jauh2 macam tu..).
On my way to Tampin my handphone had a fit....the keypads just wont work....damn it...teruk betul, dah la aku tak bawak camera!!!!!!!!!!Sialan!I drove like the tazmanian devil just to get to town and realise that no shops can fix it because it's the holidays.....I was so in a bad mood okeh!!!
So no raya pics....they are all in Ani's camera...and you guys will only have a peek at it once she email them to me....
I was home by Sunday because I had a huge fight with abang (over a damn PS2...so childish) and because Arif was admitted to University Hospital over lung complications. He'll still be there till the end of the week because the doctor's need to do more "test" (boleh tak?3 days in the ward and the doctors still can't find the source and the cure?).
Ok peeps....I believe that's it for now. Till then, ciao!!!

6 comments:

Mari said...

Hi Zue,

Just want to say you look so cute with your new do -- I can't wait to see the blond version though...
Hugs!

Tita Mari

Zuraida said...

Dear Tita,

that is the blond version..

i color it dark slightly golden blond...under the sun it'll look very brown....but on normal light its kinda normal...

dont ever imagine me in platinum blond...so not me...

zie said...

Zue...nice hair cut....wallah!!

Zuraida said...

hahahah...

thank u thank u....

shasha said...

cutenya...macam budak sekolah menengah...totemo kawaiirashidesu...

Wawa said...

nice haircut la zue.

kewl