Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Crappy with a capital C

I know I have been away for a while...

And I know I owe u guys the story of my moronic neighbour....I'll get to it by the end of the day, okeh! Nak kena download gambar....

I was away to Taman Negara for the weekend. The company was great. It was a good time out with friends, but the tour agent was very very CRAPPY.

I am not in a bad mood. I am just slightly dissapointed. Maybe I expected more out of the trip. But then it was way under-expectation. Hmmm...where should I start???

First of all there were this crappy activities. Well, its kinda standard activities, but then to come to think of it, you have to go all the way for something you can do at your own back yard, the what's the point??? The water abseiling was a huge dissapointment.....anyone above 50kg's can't do it because the rope was to close to the water. Most probably the highlight of the tour was track the forest (twice , day and night) and the caving activity...

Thank god I skip the second and third day activity and slept in the room instead. hehehehe. excuses.

The food was herrendous! It's worse than prison food! *Not that I have ever been to prison* But I believe that no living human being will ever be stupid enough to tolerate the food...

*okeh...at that point beggars can't be choosers...we just gobbled up the crap. I bet if we have choices (like other restaurants in the middle of nowhere there) we would risk that and ship whatever they have planned for us*

And don't even let me start about the barbeque. How can one go wrong with a barbeque?? yeah...they took ages to cook (ok, that's tolerable), and everything is practically tasteless because they didn't marinate them but lather it with only salt! Yucks! We have better barbeque in school! Sigh...and to think that we paid RM100 for it per head???So not worth it.....

Thank God my friends are a bunch of happening lots. We had fun anyway just chatting while tracking and played boardgames (and much more...heheheheh) after dinner. All unfied in agreement over the crappy food, some even adhered to the local independant burger stalls.

And today...back to business as usual.

Sigh....

Tina, weekend ni kita breakfast okeh???

No comments: